COOKIES POLICY

Last update: 01-04-2024

Information about Cookies

Amplitude Net, Lda, headquartered at Avenida da França, 803 - 4250-214 Porto, with the registration number and VAT identification number 506319881 ("AMPLITUDE NET") uses cookies to improve the performance and user experience on its website located at www.amplitudenet.pt ("Website").
AMPLITUDE NET uses its own and third-party cookies, strictly necessary and analytical, in order to provide you with the services available on this Website and its functionalities, and to analyze the use of the Website.
According to the information we have, the AMPLITUDE NET website only uses strictly necessary cookies, LinkedIn and Google Analytics. If there has been any change to this information, please let us know so that we can review this disclaimer and the Cookie Policy accordingly.
Accept or refuse the cookies that will apply to your browsing through the browser settings on Cookies. For more information, please read our Cookie Policy.

Cookie Policy

Last update: 25-03-2024

In compliance with the provisions of Article 5 of Law No. 41/2004 of August 18, on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector ("Law on the Protection of Personal Data and Privacy in Telecommunications"), in conjunction with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data ("GDPR") and Law No. 58/2019 of August 8, which ensures the execution, in the national legal order, of the GDPR ("Personal Data Protection Law"), we inform you that this Website uses navigation cookies - small text files containing a series of characters that are sent to the browser from the Website - its own and third-party, in order to provide you with the services available on this Website and its functionalities, as well as to analyze its use.
This cookie policy ("Cookie Policy") aims to inform you, in a clear, complete and accurate manner, about the different cookies that AMPLITUDE NET uses on the Website, its own or third-party, their purposes, as well as the different means you can use to accept or refuse their installation, if you so wish.
We use cookies in order to provide a better service and to provide Website users ("Users") with a better browsing experience.

1. What legitimizes AMPLITUDE NET to use cookies on the Website?

The legitimacy for the use of strictly necessary cookies lies in the need to transmit a communication through an electronic communications network or to provide an information society service expressly requested by the User, in accordance with the provisions of Article 5, paragraph 2 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data and Privacy in Telecommunications.
The legitimacy for the use of any other categories of cookies, such as those for analytical purposes, depends on the prior and express consent of the user, in accordance with the provisions of Article 5, paragraph 3 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data and Privacy in Telecommunications and Article 6, paragraph 1, point a) of the GDPR. This consent must be collected on the occasion of the User's first visit to the Website, which will be renewed periodically (at most every two years) or each time the User clears their search history in their browser.
This rule should be communicated to your supplier, so that they can ensure its implementation.

2. What is a cookie and what is its purpose?

A "cookie" is a small file stored on the User's computer, tablet, smartphone or any other device with information about the navigation. The set of cookies from all Website Users helps AMPLITUDE NET to improve the quality of the Website, allowing it to control which pages are useful, which are not, and which are susceptible to improvement.
Cookies are essential for the functioning of the Internet, bringing numerous advantages in the provision of interactive services, facilitating the User, among others, the navigation and use of the Website, including the possibility for AMPLITUDE NET to recognize them.
In no case can cookies damage the User's equipment. On the contrary, if they are active, they can help AMPLITUDE NET identify and resolve errors.

3. What types of cookies are there?

A. According to the entity that manages them:

  • Own cookies: a cookie managed by this domain / website.
  • Third-party cookies: a cookie managed by another domain / website.
  • Persistent cookies: the cookie information is permanently stored on your device.
  • Session cookies: the cookie information is not permanently stored on your device.

B. According to the period of time they remain active:

  • Session cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in the User's browser cookie file until they leave the web page. The information obtained through these cookies is intended to analyze traffic patterns on the Internet. In the long term, these cookies allow AMPLITUDE NET to improve the content and facilitate the use of the Website.
  • Persistent cookies: They are stored on the hard drive and the Website reads them each time the User makes a new visit to the Website. A persistent cookie has a determined conservation period, after which the cookie will stop working. Usually, these cookies are used to facilitate the User's registration or form filling.

C. According to their purpose:

  • Strictly necessary: These cookies are necessary to allow proper navigation on the Website and ensure that the content loads effectively, allowing the correct use of the different options or services.
  • Analytical: These cookies allow the monitoring, monitoring and analysis of the User's navigation and behavior. This information is used to measure the activity of web pages and to introduce new features to the Website.
    For how long will AMPLITUDE NET keep the information?

 

For how long will AMPLITUDE NET keep the information?

AMPLITUDE NET will keep the information collected through the cookies used on the Website as long as it is necessary for the provision of the requested service or transmission of a communication through an electronic communications network (strictly necessary cookies) or as long as the User does not disable or delete the installed cookies and, in any case, for a maximum period of two years from the User's access to the Website (for the remaining categories of cookies). In these cases, the information will remain properly blocked for its exclusive use in the context of the exercise or defense against legal or contractual claims. Once this period of time has elapsed, the information will be permanently deleted.

4. How can you accept, configure or refuse the Website's cookies?

A. Configuring cookies

The User can revoke the consents granted at any time by accessing the browser settings on Cookies.
I fully refer to the above comments about the Cookie Management Tool.
Access to the Cookie Management Tool (whether through the inclusion of a hyperlink or otherwise) should be provided here.

5. Disabling already installed cookies

Disabling already installed cookies
The User can allow, block or delete the cookies installed on their device through the configuration of the options of their Internet browser. If the User does not allow the installation of cookies in their browser, it is possible that they will not be able to access some of the services and that their experience on the Website will be less satisfactory.
In the following hyperlinks, AMPLITUDE NET provides the necessary information so that the User can configure or disable cookies in any type of browser:

Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Internet Explorer
Safari
Safari for iOS (iPhone and iPad)
Chrome for Android
Microsoft Edge

AMPLITUDE NET is not responsible for the content or truthfulness of the privacy policies that may be presented by the third parties mentioned in this Cookie Policy. Internet browsers are tools responsible for storing cookies and it is from this place that the User should exercise their right to delete or deactivate. AMPLITUDE NET cannot guarantee the correct or incorrect control by these browsers. In some cases, it is necessary to install cookies so that the browser records the User's decision to refuse cookies.

6. What cookies does AMPLITUDE NET use on the Website?

 
Category Cookie Purpose First-party or Third-party Retention Period International Transfers
Analytics _fbp Facebook conversion tracking Third-party Depends on Facebook Yes
Analytics _gcl_au Google Ads conversion tracking Third-party Depends on Google Yes
Analytics _ga_* Google Analytics 4 cookie - this cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in every page request on a website and used to calculate visitor, session, and campaign data for the website's analytics reports. Third-party Depends on Google Yes
Analytics _ga Google Analytics 4 cookie - used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in every page request on a website and used to calculate visitor, session, and campaign data for the website's analytics reports. Third-party Depends on Google Yes
Analytics gclid Cookie that indicates whether the user arrived via a Google ad First-party 1 month No
Analytics accepted_cookie Cookies form to accept the Cookies Policy First-party 1 month No